Scientific Programme

The meeting will run from 2 pm on Monday, 10th September, to 4 pm on Thursday, 13th, with the two keynote lectures as bookends to the entire meeting (first and last speakers).

In between, highlights of the program include the opportunity for all poster presenters to give short platform talks to introduce their posters, and excellent occasions for networking and social interaction during the meeting.  In particular, Wednesday's dinner will be held as an evening reception within the beautiful Natural History Museum
, with drinks and light food arranged so that participants can mingle and view the exhibits.

Below is the latest draft version of the full program, which will be updated as details are clarified, including the selection of short talks from submitted abstracts
.

   
   

DAY 1 

Monday 10 September

13.00 -14.00

REGISTRATION

14:00 -14.15

WELCOME

14.15 -15.15

OPENING KEYNOTE: L Robertson
TGFβ Signalling Pathways Governing Cell Lineage Commitment in the Early Mouse Embryo

   

15.15 -15.30

SHORT BREAK

   

SESSION 1

Setting the stage for dialogue, morphogenesis

15.30 -16.00

Invited Speaker 2: K Panfilio
Insect extraembryonic development: interactions inside and outside of the egg

16.00 -16.30

Invited Speaker 3: F Bertocchini
Evolution of Amniotes: Insight from Reptiles

   

16.30 -17.00

COFFEE BREAK

   

SESSION 2

Development meets bioinformatics

17.00 -17.30

Invited Speaker 4: S Teichmann
Immunogenomics One Cell at a Time

17.30 -18.00

Invited Speaker 5: M Manzanares
Early Events Driving Cell Differentiation in the Mouse Preimplantation Embryo

18.00 -18.15

Selected Short Communication 1:

18.15 -18.30

Selected Short Communication 2:

   

DINNER

19:00

   
   

  DAY 2

  Tuesday 11 September  

    

  SESSION 3a

  Lineage and potency

  9.00-9.30

  Invited Speaker 6: T Hiiragi
  Self-Organisation in Mouse Development

  9.30-10.00

  Invited Speaker 7: J Nichols
  Perturbing Visceral Endoderm by Conditional Deletion of Oct4

  10.00-10.30

  Short talks from sponsors (3x 10 mins)

    

  10.30-11.00

  COFFEE BREAK

    

  11.00-13.00

  ORAL SHORTS (poster authors present   
  ≤3 slides in 2 min, one after the other, no time for questions)

  13.00-14.00

  LUNCH

     

  14.00-16.00

  AFTERNOON ACTIVITIES:                       
  punting/ pubcrawling/ city walking tour

    

  SESSION 3b

  Lineage and potency

  16.00-16.30

  Invited Speaker 8: V Azuara
  Balancing Cell Specification and Potency in Stem Cells and In the Early Mouse Embryo

  16.30-17.00

  Invited Speaker 9: C Chazaud
  Cell Lineage Specification in the Mouse Inner Cell Mass

  17.00-17.15

  Selected Short Communication 3:

  17.15-17.30

  Selected Short Communication 4:

      

  17.30-19.00

  POSTER SESSION 1/ DRINKS

      

  DINNER

  19:00

   
   

  DAY 3

  Wednesday 12 September

    

  SESSION 4a

  Evolution and comparative development

  9.00-9.30

  Invited Speaker 10: S Frankenberg
  The Evolution of Mammalian Extraembryonic Lineages

  9.30-10.00

  Invited Speaker 11: B Plusa
  Differences in Extraembryonic Lineage Formation in Mammals

  10.00-10.15

  Selected Short Communication 5:

  10.15-10.30

  Selected Short Communication 6:

    

  10.30-11.00

  COFFEE BREAK

    

  SESSION 4b

  Evolution and comparative development

  11.00-11.30

 Invited Speaker 12: J Turner
 Metatherian Embryo Single Cell Rna-Seq Reveals Conserved Principles of Mammalian       Development and X-Dosage Compensation

  11.30-12.00

 Invited Speaker 13: S Roth
 The Evolution of Dorsoventral Axis Formation in Insects

  12.00-12.30

  General discussion: commonalities across organismal
  systems?

    

  12.30-14.00

  LUNCH and BREAKOUT DISCUSSIONS

  SESSION 5   Patterning the posterior and germline

  14.00-14.30

 Invited Speaker 14: R John
 Genomic Conflict Over Placental Endocrine Lineages: Do Fathers Manipulate Motherly     Love?

  14.30-15.00

 Invited Speaker 15: D Laird
 Epigenetic Disruption of Fetal Germ Cells by Prenatal Exposures

  15.00-15.15

  Selected Short Communication 7:

  15.15-15.30

  Selected Short Communication 8:

    

  15.30-17.00

  POSTER SESSION 2/ COFFEE BREAK

    

  SESSION 6

  Extraembryonic interface

  17.00-17.30

 Invited Speaker 16: M Hemberger
 The Under-Appreciated Role of the Placenta as A Pivotal Target Organ for Reproductive   Health

  17.30-18.00

 Invited Speaker 17: E Duncan
 Epigenetics, Plasticity and Reproductive Control in Insects: What Can Insects Tell Us       About How Animals Respond to Their Environment?

  18.00-18.15

  Selected Short Communication 9:

    

  Evening Social
  Reception

  Natural History Museum, drinks and light bites from 18:30

   
   

  DAY 4

  Thursday 13 September

    

  SESSION 7

  Environmental Interactions

  9.00-9.30

  Invited Speaker 18: M van der Zee
  The Extraembryonic Serosa Protects the Insect Egg against Pathogens and Desiccation

  9.30-9.45

  Selected Short Communication 10:

  9.45-10.00

  Selected Short Communication 11:

  10.00-10.15

  Selected Short Communication 12:

    

  10.15-10.45

  COFFEE BREAK

    

  SESSION 8

  Signalling in development

  10.45-11.15

  Invited Speaker 19: V Episkopou
  Mechanism of Dose Dependent Functions Downstream of Nodal

  11.15-11.45

 Invited Speaker 20: J Rivera
 Assessment of Pre-E9.5 Lethal Mutations and Generation of New Ones Using in Vivo Gene     Editing

  11.45-12.00

  Selected Short Communication 13:

  12.00-12.15

  Selected Short Communication 14:

    

  12.15-13.15

  LUNCH

    

  13.15-13.45

  Dennis Summerbell award lecture   
  (selected early career researcher)

  13.45-14.45

  CLOSING KEYNOTE: A Brivanlou
  Self-Organization of Spatial Patterns in Artificial 2d and 3d Human Embryos and Organoids

    

  14.45-15.00

  SHORT BREAK

    

  15.00-16.00

  CLOSING REMARKS, ANNOUNCEMENT OF POSTER
  PRIZE WINNERS, ROUND TABLE DISCUSSION