Scientific Programme

The meeting will run from 2 pm on Monday, 10th September, to 4 pm on Thursday, 13th, with the two keynote lectures as bookends to the entire meeting (first and last speakers).  Below is the latest draft version of the full program, which will be updated as details are clarified, including the selection of short talks from submitted abstracts (abstract deadline is 16 July).

   
   

DAY 1 

Monday 10 September

13.00 -14.00

REGISTRATION

14:00 -14.15

WELCOME

14.15 -15.15

OPENING KEYNOTE: L Robertson

   

15.15 -15.30

SHORT BREAK

   

SESSION 1

Setting the stage for dialogue, morphogenesis

15.30 -16.00

Invited Speaker 2: K Panfilio

16.00 -16.30

Invited Speaker 3: F Bertocchini

   

16.30 -17.00

COFFEE BREAK

   

SESSION 2

Development meets bioinformatics

17.00 -17.30

Invited Speaker 4: S Teichmann

17.30 -18.00

Invited Speaker 5: M Manzanares

18.00 -18.15

Selected Short Communication 1:

18.15 -18.30

Selected Short Communication 2:

   

DINNER

19:00

   
   

  DAY 2

  Tuesday 11 September  

    

  SESSION 3a

  Lineage and potency

  9.00-9.30

  Invited Speaker 6: T Hiiragi

  9.30-10.00

  Invited Speaker 7: J Nichols

  10.00-10.30

  Short talks from sponsors (3x 10 mins)

    

  10.30-11.00

  COFFEE BREAK

    

  11.00-13.00

  ORAL SHORTS (poster authors present   
  ≤3 slides in 2 min, one after the other, no time for questions)

  13.00-14.00

  LUNCH

     

  14.00-16.00

  AFTERNOON ACTIVITIES:                       
  punting/ pubcrawling/ city walking tour

    

  SESSION 3b

  Lineage and potency

  16.00-16.30

  Invited Speaker 8: V Azuara

  16.30-17.00

  Invited Speaker 9: C Chazaud

  17.00-17.15

  Selected Short Communication 3:

  17.15-17.30

  Selected Short Communication 4:

      

  17.30-19.00

  POSTER SESSION 1/ DRINKS

      

  DINNER

  19:00

   
   

  DAY 3

  Wednesday 12 September

    

  SESSION 4a

  Evolution and comparative development

  9.00-9.30

  Invited Speaker 10: S Frankenberg

  9.30-10.00

  Invited Speaker 11: B Plusa

  10.00-10.15

  Selected Short Communication 5:

  10.15-10.30

  Selected Short Communication 6:

    

  10.30-11.00

  COFFEE BREAK

    

  SESSION 4b

  Evolution and comparative development

  11.00-11.30

  Invited Speaker 12: J Turner

  11.30-12.00

  Invited Speaker 13: S Roth

  12.00-12.30

  General discussion: commonalities across organismal
  systems?

    

  12.30-14.00

  LUNCH and BREAKOUT DISCUSSIONS

  SESSION 5   Patterning the posterior and germline

  14.00-14.30

  Invited Speaker 14: K Downs

  14.30-15.00

  Invited Speaker 15: D Laird

  15.00-15.15

  Selected Short Communication 7:

  15.15-15.30

  Selected Short Communication 8:

    

  15.30-17.00

  POSTER SESSION 2/ COFFEE BREAK

    

  SESSION 6

  Extraembryonic interface

  17.00-17.30

  Invited Speaker 16: M Hemberger

  17.30-18.00

  Invited Speaker 17: E Duncan

  18.00-18.15

  Selected Short Communication 9:

    

  BANQUET

  Conference dinner at the Natural History Museum,
  18:30 drinks for 20:00 dinner

   
   

  DAY 4

  Thursday 13 September

    

  SESSION 7

  Environmental Interactions

  9.00-9.30

  Invited Speaker 18: M van der Zee

  9.30-9.45

  Selected Short Communication 10:

  9.45-10.00

  Selected Short Communication 11:

  10.00-10.15

  Selected Short Communication 12:

    

  10.15-10.45

  COFFEE BREAK

    

  SESSION 8

  Signalling in development

  10.45-11.15

  Invited Speaker 19: V Episkopou

  11.15-11.45

  Invited Speaker 20: J Rivera

  11.45-12.00

  Selected Short Communication 13:

  12.00-12.15

  Selected Short Communication 14:

    

  12.15-13.15

  LUNCH

    

  13.15-13.45

  Dennis Summerbell award lecture   
  (selected early career researcher)

  13.45-14.45

  CLOSING KEYNOTE: A Brivanlou

    

  14.45-15.00

  SHORT BREAK

    

  15.00-16.00

  CLOSING REMARKS, ANNOUNCEMENT OF POSTER
  PRIZE WINNERS, ROUND TABLE DISCUSSION